Image: Scenes from around campus

Sabbaticals

Who is Eligible?

Professional Development leave, with pay, may be granted to regular faculty members for the purpose of carrying out an approved program which will benefit the District, students, the college and the faculty member. The faculty member must have completed at least six (6) consecutive years of regular faculty service preceding the granting of the leave.

 

How do I apply?

Please look for informational workshops held at each campus this semester. The workshop will inform interested faculty members about the application procedure and selection process. If you haven’t seen an announcement for the workshop, please contact your committee chairperson.

 

College Professional Development Chairs:

Brandon Celaya, BCC – rcelaya79@gmail.com
Sherrone Smith, COA – ssmith@peralta.edu
Chris Weidenbach, Laney – cweidenbach@peralta.edu
Jason Holloway, Merritt – jlholloway@peralta.edu

 

Where can I locate more information about sabbaticals?

PFT contract Article 26, pages 1-6
http://pft1603.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/PFT_contract_07-09.pdf